22 • 2016
[…] [12] See 26 U.S.C. § 6699. The federal S corporation late filing penalty is subject to a “reasonable cause” exception. See id. § 6699(a). As in California, the exercise of ordinary business care and prudence may constitute reasonable cause. See Babak Roshdieh, M.D. Corp., T.C. Summ. Op. 2014-113, 2014 WL 7373354, at *4 (T.C. Dec. 29, 2014).

[13] See Babak Roshdieh, M.D. Corp., 2014 WL 7373354, at *2 (one-shareholder S corporation that filed 11 months late subject to federal late filing penalty of $2,145 ($195 x 1 shareholder x 11 months)).

[14] See Cal. Rev. & Tax Code § 23151.2 (“In any event, the tax for the taxable year of its dissolution or withdrawal shall not be less than the minimum [franchise] tax provided for in Section 23153 for that taxable year”).

[15] See Penoe, 2014 WL 10061056, at *1 & nn. 1, 2.

[16] Id. at *6.

[17] See id. at *2.